Skip to main content
Open data · A/B tests and session recording

Microsoft Clarity: how many Shopify stores run it.

In the September 2026 crawl of the web, Microsoft Clarity was on the home page of 94,052 of 716,063 Shopify stores with real visitors, 13.1%. That makes it #1 in a/b tests and session recording and #3 of all the apps we count. For real visitors, 76% of its 64,008 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 82% for comparable stores.

Microsoft Clarity at a glance

  • 94,052 Shopify stores ran Microsoft Clarity in September 2026: 13.1% of all Shopify stores in the crawl.
  • #1 in a/b tests and session recording, ahead of Hotjar (22,134).
  • 742 of its stores are in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 39.0% of Shopify stores that size.
  • 76% of its stores pass all three Core Web Vitals for real visitors (64,008 measured), against 82% for comparable stores and 83% for all Shopify stores.
  • Stores running it show 4 apps on the home page (median), against 2 for all Shopify stores, and load 2.8 MB of JavaScript.
  • 46% of its stores are in the United States, where it runs on 11.7% of Shopify stores.

Real-user speed of stores running Microsoft Clarity

From the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile per store. A store passes when LCP is at most 2.5 s, INP at most 200 ms and CLS at most 0.1. "Comparable stores" is what Shopify stores of the same traffic rank in the same country pass on average, weighted to match this app's stores, because traffic and the visitors' phones and networks move speed more than any single app.

StoresMeasuredMedian LCP (p75)Median INP (p75)Good LCPGood INPGood CLSPass all three
Running Microsoft Clarity64,0081.7 s125 ms88%86%95%76%
Comparable stores––––––82%
All Shopify stores378,5811.5 s100 ms91%91%96%83%

Stores running Microsoft Clarity pass 6 points less often than comparable stores. That is an association, not a test of the app: the stores that choose it can differ in theme, catalogue and the other apps they run. See how the number of apps on a page relates to speed in the full report.

Microsoft Clarity by store size

Site rank from the Chrome UX Report, which places every site by how many Chrome visitors it gets. The last column is Microsoft Clarity's share of all Shopify stores in that band.

Site rankStores running itShare of its storesShare of Shopify stores in the band
Top 10,000 sites150.0%38.5%
Top 100,0007270.8%39.0%
Top 1 million14,05314.9%30.0%
Beyond the top million79,25784.3%11.9%

Where Microsoft Clarity stores are

The country each storefront reports. The last column is how many of that country's Shopify stores run Microsoft Clarity.

CountryStores running itShare of its storesShare of the country's Shopify stores
United States42,85245.6%11.7%
India7,1377.6%21.1%
United Kingdom4,2394.5%14.2%
Australia3,3143.5%15.2%
Germany3,2293.4%13.5%
Japan2,6822.9%18.8%
France2,2842.4%14.6%
Netherlands1,7471.9%17.4%

Apps used together with Microsoft Clarity

The other apps most often found on the same home page. "Likelier than average" compares that share with the app's share of all Shopify stores: 2.0× means twice as common next to Microsoft Clarity as elsewhere.

AppKindStores with bothShare of Microsoft Clarity storesLikelier than average
KlaviyoEmail and SMS40,73643%2.0×
Judge.meReviews36,29439%1.6×
WhatsApp chat buttonsChat15,60117%1.4×
KlarnaPay later12,61413%1.1×
PushOwlEmail and SMS8,6769%1.6×
LooxReviews6,6397%1.8×
MailchimpEmail and SMS6,4067%0.8×
HotjarHeatmaps and tests6,0656%2.1×

See the apps, theme and real speed of any store you visit with Store Lens for Chrome, free.

Other a/b tests and session recording

The most used apps that do the same job. The full report compares every group.

Frequently asked questions

How many Shopify stores use Microsoft Clarity?

94,052 stores in the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 showed Microsoft Clarity on their home page, 13.1% of the 716,063 Shopify stores in the crawl. That makes it #1 in a/b tests and session recording and #3 of all the apps we count.

Is Microsoft Clarity used by large Shopify stores?

742 of its stores rank in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 39.0% of all Shopify stores that size, against 13.1% of Shopify stores overall.

Does Microsoft Clarity slow down a Shopify store?

For real visitors, 76% of its 64,008 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 82% for comparable stores (the same traffic rank in the same country). The median store running it has a 75th-percentile LCP of 1.7 s and INP of 125 ms. This compares stores, it does not test the app: stores that choose an app differ in other ways too.

Which apps are used together with Microsoft Clarity?

On stores running Microsoft Clarity, the most common other apps are Klaviyo (43% of them), Judge.me (39% of them), WhatsApp chat buttons (17% of them), Klarna (13% of them).

Where is this data from?

The HTTP Archive loads the home page of every site in the Chrome UX Report once a month and detects apps with the open-source Wappalyzer rules. Speed comes from the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile. Method, limits and CSVs are on the report page.

Sources and method

Counts from the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 (mobile home pages, Wappalyzer detections in technologies); speed from the Chrome UX Report, phone, August 2026. Only what an app puts on the home page can be seen. The method, its limits, the queries and the CSVs are on the report page. Data under CC BY 4.0: credit Mufatech Studio and link to this page. Microsoft Clarity is a trademark of its owner; this study is independent and not affiliated with it.