Skip to main content
Open data · Upsells, bundles and offers

Rebuy: how many Shopify stores run it.

In the September 2026 crawl of the web, Rebuy was on the home page of 8,229 of 716,063 Shopify stores with real visitors, 1.1%. That makes it #3 in upsells, bundles and offers and #36 of all the apps we count. For real visitors, 81% of its 6,731 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 85% for comparable stores.

Rebuy at a glance

  • 8,229 Shopify stores ran Rebuy in September 2026: 1.1% of all Shopify stores in the crawl.
  • #3 in upsells, bundles and offers, behind Secomapp (11,847) and Hextom Free Shipping Bar (10,695).
  • 61 of its stores are in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 3.2% of Shopify stores that size.
  • 81% of its stores pass all three Core Web Vitals for real visitors (6,731 measured), against 85% for comparable stores and 83% for all Shopify stores.
  • Stores running it show 6 apps on the home page (median), against 2 for all Shopify stores, and load 3.7 MB of JavaScript.
  • 73% of its stores are in the United States, where it runs on 1.6% of Shopify stores.

Real-user speed of stores running Rebuy

From the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile per store. A store passes when LCP is at most 2.5 s, INP at most 200 ms and CLS at most 0.1. "Comparable stores" is what Shopify stores of the same traffic rank in the same country pass on average, weighted to match this app's stores, because traffic and the visitors' phones and networks move speed more than any single app.

StoresMeasuredMedian LCP (p75)Median INP (p75)Good LCPGood INPGood CLSPass all three
Running Rebuy6,7311.6 s125 ms91%93%94%81%
Comparable stores––––––85%
All Shopify stores378,5811.5 s100 ms91%91%96%83%

Stores running Rebuy pass 3 points less often than comparable stores. That is an association, not a test of the app: the stores that choose it can differ in theme, catalogue and the other apps they run. See how the number of apps on a page relates to speed in the full report.

Rebuy by store size

Site rank from the Chrome UX Report, which places every site by how many Chrome visitors it gets. The last column is Rebuy's share of all Shopify stores in that band.

Site rankStores running itShare of its storesShare of Shopify stores in the band
Top 10,000 sites00.0%0.0%
Top 100,000610.7%3.3%
Top 1 million1,97524.0%4.2%
Beyond the top million6,19375.3%0.9%

Where Rebuy stores are

The country each storefront reports. The last column is how many of that country's Shopify stores run Rebuy.

CountryStores running itShare of its storesShare of the country's Shopify stores
United States6,02373.2%1.6%
United Kingdom3664.4%1.2%
Australia2673.2%1.2%
Canada2152.6%1.5%
Germany1601.9%0.7%
Mexico1081.3%1.1%
Netherlands1031.3%1.0%
India851.0%0.3%

Apps used together with Rebuy

The other apps most often found on the same home page. "Likelier than average" compares that share with the app's share of all Shopify stores: 2.0× means twice as common next to Rebuy as elsewhere.

AppKindStores with bothShare of Rebuy storesLikelier than average
KlaviyoEmail and SMS6,55980%3.7×
Microsoft ClarityHeatmaps and tests3,22139%3.0×
Judge.meReviews2,47830%1.2×
Yotpo ReviewsReviews1,26815%6.2×
RechargeSubscriptions1,22115%10.7×
GorgiasChat1,20115%10.8×
PushOwlEmail and SMS95912%2.0×
HotjarHeatmaps and tests95012%3.7×

See the apps, theme and real speed of any store you visit with Store Lens for Chrome, free.

Other upsells, bundles and offers

The most used apps that do the same job. The full report compares every group.

Frequently asked questions

How many Shopify stores use Rebuy?

8,229 stores in the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 showed Rebuy on their home page, 1.1% of the 716,063 Shopify stores in the crawl. That makes it #3 in upsells, bundles and offers and #36 of all the apps we count.

Is Rebuy used by large Shopify stores?

61 of its stores rank in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 3.2% of all Shopify stores that size, against 1.1% of Shopify stores overall.

Does Rebuy slow down a Shopify store?

For real visitors, 81% of its 6,731 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 85% for comparable stores (the same traffic rank in the same country). The median store running it has a 75th-percentile LCP of 1.6 s and INP of 125 ms. This compares stores, it does not test the app: stores that choose an app differ in other ways too.

Which apps are used together with Rebuy?

On stores running Rebuy, the most common other apps are Klaviyo (80% of them), Microsoft Clarity (39% of them), Judge.me (30% of them), Yotpo Reviews (15% of them).

Where is this data from?

The HTTP Archive loads the home page of every site in the Chrome UX Report once a month and detects apps with the open-source Wappalyzer rules. Speed comes from the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile. Method, limits and CSVs are on the report page.

Sources and method

Counts from the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 (mobile home pages, Wappalyzer detections in technologies); speed from the Chrome UX Report, phone, August 2026. Only what an app puts on the home page can be seen. The method, its limits, the queries and the CSVs are on the report page. Data under CC BY 4.0: credit Mufatech Studio and link to this page. Rebuy is a trademark of its owner; this study is independent and not affiliated with it.