Skip to main content
Open data · Social feeds and UGC

Elfsight: how many Shopify stores run it.

In the September 2026 crawl of the web, Elfsight was on the home page of 7,723 of 716,063 Shopify stores with real visitors, 1.1%. That makes it #1 in social feeds and ugc and #39 of all the apps we count. For real visitors, 85% of its 4,548 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 85% for comparable stores.

Elfsight at a glance

  • 7,723 Shopify stores ran Elfsight in September 2026: 1.1% of all Shopify stores in the crawl.
  • #1 in social feeds and ugc, ahead of Instafeed (7,518).
  • 12 of its stores are in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 0.6% of Shopify stores that size.
  • 85% of its stores pass all three Core Web Vitals for real visitors (4,548 measured), against 85% for comparable stores and 83% for all Shopify stores.
  • Stores running it show 3 apps on the home page (median), against 2 for all Shopify stores, and load 2.5 MB of JavaScript.
  • 58% of its stores are in the United States, where it runs on 1.2% of Shopify stores.

Real-user speed of stores running Elfsight

From the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile per store. A store passes when LCP is at most 2.5 s, INP at most 200 ms and CLS at most 0.1. "Comparable stores" is what Shopify stores of the same traffic rank in the same country pass on average, weighted to match this app's stores, because traffic and the visitors' phones and networks move speed more than any single app.

StoresMeasuredMedian LCP (p75)Median INP (p75)Good LCPGood INPGood CLSPass all three
Running Elfsight4,5481.5 s100 ms93%94%95%85%
Comparable stores––––––85%
All Shopify stores378,5811.5 s100 ms91%91%96%83%

Stores running Elfsight pass about as often as comparable stores. See how the number of apps on a page relates to speed in the full report.

Elfsight by store size

Site rank from the Chrome UX Report, which places every site by how many Chrome visitors it gets. The last column is Elfsight's share of all Shopify stores in that band.

Site rankStores running itShare of its storesShare of Shopify stores in the band
Top 10,000 sites00.0%0.0%
Top 100,000120.2%0.6%
Top 1 million6137.9%1.3%
Beyond the top million7,09891.9%1.1%

Where Elfsight stores are

The country each storefront reports. The last column is how many of that country's Shopify stores run Elfsight.

CountryStores running itShare of its storesShare of the country's Shopify stores
United States4,49358.2%1.2%
United Kingdom4355.6%1.5%
Australia4025.2%1.8%
Canada2473.2%1.7%
Germany2313.0%1.0%
India1652.1%0.5%
France1161.5%0.7%
Netherlands1161.5%1.2%

Apps used together with Elfsight

The other apps most often found on the same home page. "Likelier than average" compares that share with the app's share of all Shopify stores: 2.0× means twice as common next to Elfsight as elsewhere.

AppKindStores with bothShare of Elfsight storesLikelier than average
KlaviyoEmail and SMS2,32630%1.4×
Judge.meReviews1,57820%0.8×
MailchimpEmail and SMS1,28817%2.0×
Microsoft ClarityHeatmaps and tests1,17115%1.2×
KlarnaPay later86211%1.0×
WhatsApp chat buttonsChat78810%0.9×
PushOwlEmail and SMS75510%1.7×
POWROther4926%3.0×

See the apps, theme and real speed of any store you visit with Store Lens for Chrome, free.

Other social feeds and ugc

The most used apps that do the same job. The full report compares every group.

Frequently asked questions

How many Shopify stores use Elfsight?

7,723 stores in the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 showed Elfsight on their home page, 1.1% of the 716,063 Shopify stores in the crawl. That makes it #1 in social feeds and ugc and #39 of all the apps we count.

Is Elfsight used by large Shopify stores?

12 of its stores rank in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 0.6% of all Shopify stores that size, against 1.1% of Shopify stores overall.

Does Elfsight slow down a Shopify store?

For real visitors, 85% of its 4,548 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 85% for comparable stores (the same traffic rank in the same country). The median store running it has a 75th-percentile LCP of 1.5 s and INP of 100 ms. This compares stores, it does not test the app: stores that choose an app differ in other ways too.

Which apps are used together with Elfsight?

On stores running Elfsight, the most common other apps are Klaviyo (30% of them), Judge.me (20% of them), Mailchimp (17% of them), Microsoft Clarity (15% of them).

Where is this data from?

The HTTP Archive loads the home page of every site in the Chrome UX Report once a month and detects apps with the open-source Wappalyzer rules. Speed comes from the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile. Method, limits and CSVs are on the report page.

Sources and method

Counts from the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 (mobile home pages, Wappalyzer detections in technologies); speed from the Chrome UX Report, phone, August 2026. Only what an app puts on the home page can be seen. The method, its limits, the queries and the CSVs are on the report page. Data under CC BY 4.0: credit Mufatech Studio and link to this page. Elfsight is a trademark of its owner; this study is independent and not affiliated with it.