Skip to main content
Open data · Loyalty, referrals and affiliates

Smile.io: how many Shopify stores run it.

In the September 2026 crawl of the web, Smile.io was on the home page of 21,919 of 716,063 Shopify stores with real visitors, 3.1%. That makes it #1 in loyalty, referrals and affiliates and #12 of all the apps we count. For real visitors, 87% of its 12,666 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 85% for comparable stores.

Smile.io at a glance

  • 21,919 Shopify stores ran Smile.io in September 2026: 3.1% of all Shopify stores in the crawl.
  • #1 in loyalty, referrals and affiliates, ahead of GoAffPro (20,289).
  • 42 of its stores are in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 2.2% of Shopify stores that size.
  • 87% of its stores pass all three Core Web Vitals for real visitors (12,666 measured), against 85% for comparable stores and 83% for all Shopify stores.
  • Stores running it show 4 apps on the home page (median), against 2 for all Shopify stores, and load 2.8 MB of JavaScript.
  • 67% of its stores are in the United States, where it runs on 4.0% of Shopify stores.

Real-user speed of stores running Smile.io

From the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile per store. A store passes when LCP is at most 2.5 s, INP at most 200 ms and CLS at most 0.1. "Comparable stores" is what Shopify stores of the same traffic rank in the same country pass on average, weighted to match this app's stores, because traffic and the visitors' phones and networks move speed more than any single app.

StoresMeasuredMedian LCP (p75)Median INP (p75)Good LCPGood INPGood CLSPass all three
Running Smile.io12,6661.5 s100 ms94%94%96%87%
Comparable stores––––––85%
All Shopify stores378,5811.5 s100 ms91%91%96%83%

Stores running Smile.io pass about as often as comparable stores. See how the number of apps on a page relates to speed in the full report.

Smile.io by store size

Site rank from the Chrome UX Report, which places every site by how many Chrome visitors it gets. The last column is Smile.io's share of all Shopify stores in that band.

Site rankStores running itShare of its storesShare of Shopify stores in the band
Top 10,000 sites00.0%0.0%
Top 100,000420.2%2.3%
Top 1 million1,9128.7%4.1%
Beyond the top million19,96591.1%3.0%

Where Smile.io stores are

The country each storefront reports. The last column is how many of that country's Shopify stores run Smile.io.

CountryStores running itShare of its storesShare of the country's Shopify stores
United States14,78167.4%4.0%
United Kingdom1,0604.8%3.5%
Canada7223.3%4.9%
Australia6823.1%3.1%
France4332.0%2.8%
India4111.9%1.2%
Germany3651.7%1.5%
Singapore2911.3%5.8%

Apps used together with Smile.io

The other apps most often found on the same home page. "Likelier than average" compares that share with the app's share of all Shopify stores: 2.0× means twice as common next to Smile.io as elsewhere.

AppKindStores with bothShare of Smile.io storesLikelier than average
Judge.meReviews8,99041%1.7×
KlaviyoEmail and SMS8,76640%1.9×
Microsoft ClarityHeatmaps and tests3,28415%1.1×
MailchimpEmail and SMS3,07114%1.7×
KlarnaPay later2,39711%0.9×
PushOwlEmail and SMS2,13810%1.7×
WhatsApp chat buttonsChat1,7798%0.7×
OmnisendEmail and SMS1,5297%2.1×

See the apps, theme and real speed of any store you visit with Store Lens for Chrome, free.

Other loyalty, referrals and affiliates

The most used apps that do the same job. The full report compares every group.

Frequently asked questions

How many Shopify stores use Smile.io?

21,919 stores in the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 showed Smile.io on their home page, 3.1% of the 716,063 Shopify stores in the crawl. That makes it #1 in loyalty, referrals and affiliates and #12 of all the apps we count.

Is Smile.io used by large Shopify stores?

42 of its stores rank in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 2.2% of all Shopify stores that size, against 3.1% of Shopify stores overall.

Does Smile.io slow down a Shopify store?

For real visitors, 87% of its 12,666 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 85% for comparable stores (the same traffic rank in the same country). The median store running it has a 75th-percentile LCP of 1.5 s and INP of 100 ms. This compares stores, it does not test the app: stores that choose an app differ in other ways too.

Which apps are used together with Smile.io?

On stores running Smile.io, the most common other apps are Judge.me (41% of them), Klaviyo (40% of them), Microsoft Clarity (15% of them), Mailchimp (14% of them).

Where is this data from?

The HTTP Archive loads the home page of every site in the Chrome UX Report once a month and detects apps with the open-source Wappalyzer rules. Speed comes from the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile. Method, limits and CSVs are on the report page.

Sources and method

Counts from the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 (mobile home pages, Wappalyzer detections in technologies); speed from the Chrome UX Report, phone, August 2026. Only what an app puts on the home page can be seen. The method, its limits, the queries and the CSVs are on the report page. Data under CC BY 4.0: credit Mufatech Studio and link to this page. Smile.io is a trademark of its owner; this study is independent and not affiliated with it.