Skip to main content
Open data · Product reviews

Trustpilot: how many Shopify stores run it.

In the September 2026 crawl of the web, Trustpilot was on the home page of 24,287 of 716,063 Shopify stores with real visitors, 3.4%. That makes it #3 in product reviews and #10 of all the apps we count. For real visitors, 83% of its 16,372 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 86% for comparable stores.

Trustpilot at a glance

  • 24,287 Shopify stores ran Trustpilot in September 2026: 3.4% of all Shopify stores in the crawl.
  • #3 in product reviews, behind Judge.me (177,452) and Loox (28,829).
  • 142 of its stores are in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 7.5% of Shopify stores that size.
  • 83% of its stores pass all three Core Web Vitals for real visitors (16,372 measured), against 86% for comparable stores and 83% for all Shopify stores.
  • Stores running it show 4 apps on the home page (median), against 2 for all Shopify stores, and load 2.7 MB of JavaScript.
  • 44% of its stores are in the United States, where it runs on 2.9% of Shopify stores.

Real-user speed of stores running Trustpilot

From the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile per store. A store passes when LCP is at most 2.5 s, INP at most 200 ms and CLS at most 0.1. "Comparable stores" is what Shopify stores of the same traffic rank in the same country pass on average, weighted to match this app's stores, because traffic and the visitors' phones and networks move speed more than any single app.

StoresMeasuredMedian LCP (p75)Median INP (p75)Good LCPGood INPGood CLSPass all three
Running Trustpilot16,3721.5 s125 ms93%92%95%83%
Comparable stores––––––86%
All Shopify stores378,5811.5 s100 ms91%91%96%83%

Stores running Trustpilot pass about as often as comparable stores. See how the number of apps on a page relates to speed in the full report.

Trustpilot by store size

Site rank from the Chrome UX Report, which places every site by how many Chrome visitors it gets. The last column is Trustpilot's share of all Shopify stores in that band.

Site rankStores running itShare of its storesShare of Shopify stores in the band
Top 10,000 sites10.0%2.6%
Top 100,0001410.6%7.6%
Top 1 million3,34613.8%7.1%
Beyond the top million20,79985.6%3.1%

Where Trustpilot stores are

The country each storefront reports. The last column is how many of that country's Shopify stores run Trustpilot.

CountryStores running itShare of its storesShare of the country's Shopify stores
United States10,65643.9%2.9%
United Kingdom4,26617.6%14.3%
Italy1,3075.4%11.0%
Netherlands1,2895.3%12.8%
Germany1,2845.3%5.4%
Denmark1,0824.5%26.5%
France8653.6%5.5%
Sweden4671.9%11.3%

Apps used together with Trustpilot

The other apps most often found on the same home page. "Likelier than average" compares that share with the app's share of all Shopify stores: 2.0× means twice as common next to Trustpilot as elsewhere.

AppKindStores with bothShare of Trustpilot storesLikelier than average
KlaviyoEmail and SMS10,62044%2.0×
KlarnaPay later8,58835%3.0×
Judge.meReviews6,55727%1.1×
Microsoft ClarityHeatmaps and tests5,94124%1.9×
MailchimpEmail and SMS2,70111%1.3×
WhatsApp chat buttonsChat2,63611%0.9×
PushOwlEmail and SMS2,2859%1.6×
HotjarHeatmaps and tests1,9838%2.6×

See the apps, theme and real speed of any store you visit with Store Lens for Chrome, free.

Other product reviews

The most used apps that do the same job. The full report compares every group.

Frequently asked questions

How many Shopify stores use Trustpilot?

24,287 stores in the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 showed Trustpilot on their home page, 3.4% of the 716,063 Shopify stores in the crawl. That makes it #3 in product reviews and #10 of all the apps we count.

Is Trustpilot used by large Shopify stores?

142 of its stores rank in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 7.5% of all Shopify stores that size, against 3.4% of Shopify stores overall.

Does Trustpilot slow down a Shopify store?

For real visitors, 83% of its 16,372 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 86% for comparable stores (the same traffic rank in the same country). The median store running it has a 75th-percentile LCP of 1.5 s and INP of 125 ms. This compares stores, it does not test the app: stores that choose an app differ in other ways too.

Which apps are used together with Trustpilot?

On stores running Trustpilot, the most common other apps are Klaviyo (44% of them), Klarna (35% of them), Judge.me (27% of them), Microsoft Clarity (24% of them).

Where is this data from?

The HTTP Archive loads the home page of every site in the Chrome UX Report once a month and detects apps with the open-source Wappalyzer rules. Speed comes from the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile. Method, limits and CSVs are on the report page.

Sources and method

Counts from the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 (mobile home pages, Wappalyzer detections in technologies); speed from the Chrome UX Report, phone, August 2026. Only what an app puts on the home page can be seen. The method, its limits, the queries and the CSVs are on the report page. Data under CC BY 4.0: credit Mufatech Studio and link to this page. Trustpilot is a trademark of its owner; this study is independent and not affiliated with it.