Skip to main content
Open data · Chat and help desk

Zoho: how many Shopify stores run it.

In the September 2026 crawl of the web, Zoho was on the home page of 13,507 of 716,063 Shopify stores with real visitors, 1.9%. That makes it #2 in chat and help desk and #17 of all the apps we count. For real visitors, 77% of its 7,357 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 81% for comparable stores.

Zoho at a glance

  • 13,507 Shopify stores ran Zoho in September 2026: 1.9% of all Shopify stores in the crawl.
  • #2 in chat and help desk, behind WhatsApp chat buttons (82,623).
  • 53 of its stores are in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 2.8% of Shopify stores that size.
  • 77% of its stores pass all three Core Web Vitals for real visitors (7,357 measured), against 81% for comparable stores and 83% for all Shopify stores.
  • Stores running it show 3 apps on the home page (median), against 2 for all Shopify stores, and load 2.2 MB of JavaScript.
  • 59% of its stores are in the United States, where it runs on 2.2% of Shopify stores.

Real-user speed of stores running Zoho

From the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile per store. A store passes when LCP is at most 2.5 s, INP at most 200 ms and CLS at most 0.1. "Comparable stores" is what Shopify stores of the same traffic rank in the same country pass on average, weighted to match this app's stores, because traffic and the visitors' phones and networks move speed more than any single app.

StoresMeasuredMedian LCP (p75)Median INP (p75)Good LCPGood INPGood CLSPass all three
Running Zoho7,3571.7 s125 ms86%88%95%77%
Comparable stores––––––81%
All Shopify stores378,5811.5 s100 ms91%91%96%83%

Stores running Zoho pass 5 points less often than comparable stores. That is an association, not a test of the app: the stores that choose it can differ in theme, catalogue and the other apps they run. See how the number of apps on a page relates to speed in the full report.

Zoho by store size

Site rank from the Chrome UX Report, which places every site by how many Chrome visitors it gets. The last column is Zoho's share of all Shopify stores in that band.

Site rankStores running itShare of its storesShare of Shopify stores in the band
Top 10,000 sites00.0%0.0%
Top 100,000530.4%2.8%
Top 1 million1,0337.6%2.2%
Beyond the top million12,42192.0%1.9%

Where Zoho stores are

The country each storefront reports. The last column is how many of that country's Shopify stores run Zoho.

CountryStores running itShare of its storesShare of the country's Shopify stores
United States7,93858.8%2.2%
Brazil4983.7%7.1%
Australia4813.6%2.2%
India3342.5%1.0%
Pakistan3242.4%2.3%
Colombia3042.3%3.8%
Chile2872.1%4.0%
Egypt2561.9%4.7%

Apps used together with Zoho

The other apps most often found on the same home page. "Likelier than average" compares that share with the app's share of all Shopify stores: 2.0× means twice as common next to Zoho as elsewhere.

AppKindStores with bothShare of Zoho storesLikelier than average
Judge.meReviews4,48333%1.3×
KlaviyoEmail and SMS2,85021%1.0×
Microsoft ClarityHeatmaps and tests2,60019%1.5×
WhatsApp chat buttonsChat2,34217%1.5×
PushOwlEmail and SMS1,0017%1.3×
MailchimpEmail and SMS8486%0.7×
LooxReviews7405%1.4×
GoAffProLoyalty7185%1.9×

See the apps, theme and real speed of any store you visit with Store Lens for Chrome, free.

Other chat and help desk

The most used apps that do the same job. The full report compares every group.

Frequently asked questions

How many Shopify stores use Zoho?

13,507 stores in the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 showed Zoho on their home page, 1.9% of the 716,063 Shopify stores in the crawl. That makes it #2 in chat and help desk and #17 of all the apps we count.

Is Zoho used by large Shopify stores?

53 of its stores rank in the top 100,000 sites by Chrome traffic, 2.8% of all Shopify stores that size, against 1.9% of Shopify stores overall.

Does Zoho slow down a Shopify store?

For real visitors, 77% of its 7,357 measured stores pass Core Web Vitals, against 81% for comparable stores (the same traffic rank in the same country). The median store running it has a 75th-percentile LCP of 1.7 s and INP of 125 ms. This compares stores, it does not test the app: stores that choose an app differ in other ways too.

Which apps are used together with Zoho?

On stores running Zoho, the most common other apps are Judge.me (33% of them), Klaviyo (21% of them), Microsoft Clarity (19% of them), WhatsApp chat buttons (17% of them).

Where is this data from?

The HTTP Archive loads the home page of every site in the Chrome UX Report once a month and detects apps with the open-source Wappalyzer rules. Speed comes from the Chrome UX Report, phone visitors, 75th percentile. Method, limits and CSVs are on the report page.

Sources and method

Counts from the HTTP Archive crawl of September 2026 (mobile home pages, Wappalyzer detections in technologies); speed from the Chrome UX Report, phone, August 2026. Only what an app puts on the home page can be seen. The method, its limits, the queries and the CSVs are on the report page. Data under CC BY 4.0: credit Mufatech Studio and link to this page. Zoho is a trademark of its owner; this study is independent and not affiliated with it.